Tennessee Valley Baptist Association
Sunday, August 25, 2019
 
TVBA Officers 2018-2019
 
Director of Missions------------------------------Dr. Mike Young, TN Valley Baptist Association
Administrative Assistant-------------------------Stephanie Daniel, TN Valley Baptist Association
Financial Secretary-------------------------------Amanda Anderson, TN Valley Baptist Association
Moderator-----------------------------------------Mr. Paul Mitchell, Mt. Zion Baptist Church
Vice-Moderator-----------------------------------Dr. Barry Purser, Mt. Vernon Baptist Church
Clerk-----------------------------------------------Stephanie Daniel, TN Valley Baptist Association
Assistant Clerk------------------------------------Mrs. Doris Watson, Salem Baptist Church
Treasurer------------------------------------------Mr. Carlos Wyatt, Grandview Baptist Church
Organist/Pianist----------------------------------Mrs. Wanda Looney, Spring City First Baptist
 
Department Directors
 
Bi-Vocational Ministries Coordinator----------Rev. Herman Fox, Grandview Baptist Church
Evangelism----------------------------------------Rev. Brian Price, Spring City First Baptist
Music-----------------------------------------------Rev. Scott Pendergrass, Lake Drive Baptist Church
Operation Reaching Out-------------------------Mr. Lee Miller, New Union Baptist Church
Sunday School------------------------------------Rev. Danny Prior, Walden's Ridge Baptist Church
Vacation Bible School----------------------------TBD
Woman’s Missionary Union---------------------Mrs. Sandra Young, Lake Drive Baptist Church
Youth-----------------------------------------------Rev. Anthony McCully, Dayton First Baptist Church
 
Committee Chairmen
 
Associational Council-----------------------------Rev. Paul Mitchell, Mt Zion Baptist Church
Finance/Stewardship-----------------------------Mr. Carlos Wyatt, Grandview Baptist Church
Missions Development----------------------------Rev. Clyde Fitzgerald, Yellow Creek Baptist Church
Nominating Committee---------------------------Rev. Scott Pendergrass, Lake Drive Baptist Church
Personnel Committee-----------------------------Rev. Paul Mitchell, Mt. Zion Baptist Church
   
WMU Directors
 
WMU Director------------------------------------Mrs. Sandra Young, Lake Drive Baptist Church
WMU Secretary-----------------------------------Mrs. Barbara West, Spring City First Baptist
WOM Director------------------------------------Mrs. Mildred Arnold, New Union Baptist Church
Acteens Director----------------------------------Mrs. Angie Price, New Union Baptist Church
GA Director---------------------------------------Mrs. Carolyn Ward, Salem Baptist Church
Mission Friends-----------------------------------Ms. Robin Aikman, Dayton First Baptist Church 
 
Trustees
 
Mr. Bill Hollin
Mr. James R. Johnson
Mr. Newton Layman
Mr. Jim Monday
Mr. Neal Stultz
  
Standing Committees
 
Associational Council:  Dr. Barry Purser, (Chr.), Rev. Paul Mitchell, Dr. Mike Young, Mrs. Stephanie Daniel, Mr. Carlos Wyatt, Rev. Herman Fox, Rev. Brian Price, Rev. Scott Pendergrass, Mr. Lee Miller, Mrs. Sandra Young, Rev. Anthony McCully, Rev. Clyde Fitzgerald
 
Finance/Stewardship:  Mr. Carlos Wyatt (Chr.), Rev. J. Milton Knox, Dr. Roger Rothwell,
Mr. Jim Sutton, Mr. Steve Wimberley
 
Missions:  Rev. Clyde Fitzgerald (Chr.), Dr. Mike Breeden, Rev. Glen Liebig, Mrs. Carolyn Ward,
Mrs. Sandra Young
 
Nominating:  Rev. Scott Pendergrass (Chr.), Rev. Rusty Revis (2), Rev. Tony Reaveley (3)
 
Personnel:  Rev. Paul Mitchell (Chr.), Rev. Jim Didlake (2), Rev. Paul Forgey (3)
 

 
TVBA Executive Board Representatives 2019
  
Bethel  
  Mrs. Debbie Early
   
Central Rev. Matt Campbell
  Mr. Robert Ervin 
 Clear Creek Rev. Aaron Britt
Concord Union Rev. Eric Bell
 
Mr. Frankie Danniels,
Mr. W. L. Hall
Cranmore Cove  
 
Mr. Ray Bunn,
Mrs. Stephanie Daniel
Dayton First Rev. J. Milton Knox
 
Mr. Randy Bright,
Mr. Anthony McCully,
Dr. Bob Simpson
Garrison Dr. Michael Breeden
  Mrs. Jackie Breeden
Grandview Rev. Herman Fox
  Mrs. Jeanine Fox
  Mr. Carlos Wyatt
  Mrs. Marilyn Wyatt
Graysville First
Rev. Emory Layne,
 
High Point  
 
Mrs. Donna Powell
Lake Drive Dr. David Haynes
  Mr. Scott Pendergrass
  Mr. Tony Reavley
  Mrs. Sandra Young
Mercy Missionary Rev. Richard Jones
Mount Vernon Rev. Barry Purser
  Rev. David Cunningham
Mount Zion Rev. Paul Mitchell
   
New Union Rev. Jeremy Deal
  Mr. Jim Sutton
   
Ogden
Mr. Brian Kamer
Old Washington Mr. Rusty Revis
 
Mr. Charles Carney
Mr. Bobby Harris
Mr. David Webb
Pilgrim's Rest  
  Mr. Steven Taylor
Saint Clair Rev. Jim Didlake
Sale Creek First
Rev. Michael Redden
Mr. Greg Travis
Salem Rev. Barry Walls
Smyrna Dr. Roger Rothwell
  Mr. Kenneth Price
  Mrs. Doris Watson
Spring City First Rev. Brian Price
 
Mr. Lynn Looney
Mrs. Wanda Looney
Ms. Barbara West
TVBA Dr. Mike Young
  Mrs. Stephanie Daniel
Union Fork  
  Mr. Neal Alexander
Walden's Ridge Rev. Jerry Levengood
  Mr. Stephen Wimberley
Wolf Creek Rev. Paul Forgey
  Mr. Robert Johnson
   
Yellow Creek Rev. Clyde Fitzgerald
  Mr. Newt Layman
 Book of Reports for the Annual Meeting, October 18, 2018 at Garrison Baptist Church